PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you of how un chic fou uses and protects the information you provide to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.unchicfou.com (hereinafter the "site"). Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by un chic fou, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological evolution. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications are binding on the user as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable to the user to regularly consult this privacy policy and the use of cookies in order to be aware of any changes. 

I. PERSONAL DATA

In general, it is possible for you to visit the un chic fou site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. un chic fou can be brought in the case of a contact request by the user via the contact page, an order for a product, an account creation, or a request from the user to be informed of the restocking of a product, to ask to fill in your name, first name, email address, phone number, birthday (hereinafter your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by un chic fou, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes recalled at the end of each form. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, un chic fou informs you of the following points:


1. Identity of the Data Controller

The controller is the company un chic fou, having its registered office at 46 boulevard des tranchées, 1206 Geneva.


2. Purposes of the Processing

un chic fou is likely to process your Personal Information: (a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (including: sending the Newsletter, sending/receiving a product, sending a birthday gift certificate); and/or (b) for the purpose of collecting information that enables us to improve our Site, products and services (including through the use of cookies); and/or (c) in order to contact you about various events related to un chic fou, including customer support.


3. Recipients

Only un chic fou is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregate form, are never disclosed to any third party. Neither un chic fou, nor any of his subcontractors, market the personal data of visitors and users of his site.

4. Shelf Life

Your Personal Information is kept by un chic fou only for the time corresponding to the purpose of collection as indicated in 2 above, which may in any case not exceed 24 months.

5. Computer Rights And Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by completing the contact form.


Right of Access and Communication of Data

You have the right to access Personal Information about yourself. To help you in your approach, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by contacting us via our form.


Right To Rectify Data

Under this right, the legislation empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. In addition, you can define general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person may request that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made. To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by contacting us via our form.


Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: 1. Where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or 2. When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. To help you in your approach, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by contacting us via our form.


6. Response Times

Un chic fou undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from the receipt of your request.



II. COOKIE POLICY

When you first connect to the website of a chic madman, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your navigation may be stored in files called "cookies". Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement when browsing our website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure to follow to set them (part II.)


1. General Information About Cookies Present On A un chic fou

Un chic fou, as the publisher of this website, may install a cookie on the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) in order to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on our website. Cookies" are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalize the services we offer you. The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own purposes to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties.


2. Configuring Your Cookies Preferences

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time When you first connect to the website of a chic madman, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the crazy chic website (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the site for example), you are accepting the placement of cookies on your device. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on "Accept". To refuse, click on "refuse" or you still have the option to choose the cookies allowed. Depending on the type of cookie involved, it may be necessary to obtain your consent to deposit and read cookies on your device.


A. Cookies Exempted From Consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID and authentication cookies. These cookies are entirely subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by un chic fou.

B. Cookies Requiring Pre-Collection of Your Consent

This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties that are described as "persistent" as long as they remain on your device until they are deleted or expire. As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies (which un chic fou does not use) and social network sharing cookies (including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn). Audience measurement cookies collect statistics about the use and usage of various elements of the website (such as the contents/pages you have visited). This data contributes to improving the ergonomics of the website of un chic fou.


C. You Have Various Tools For Setting Up Cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed. Your browser gives you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or only part of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on who issued them. WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to accept cookies on your device may nevertheless affect your user experience and your access to certain services or features of this website. If necessary, un chic fou declines any responsibility concerning the consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions which occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences cannot constitute damage and you may not claim any compensation as a result. Your browser also allows you to delete cookies that already exist on your device or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your device. These settings do not affect your browsing but cause you to lose all the benefit of the cookie. Please read below the multiple tools available to you so that you can set up the cookies placed on your device.

D. The Settings of Your Internet Browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below the links to the help you need to access the menu of your browser provided for this purpose: For more information on cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website:  https://www.cnil.fr

E. Our Cookies

-Prestashop: used for the proper functioning of the online shop. Example of a cookie : PrestaShop-65e7bc28f661ab8304c15a9e4fb005ac .

-Google. Used for analytics. Anonymously record your visit and the pages you have visited, among other measures, by helping us determine the relevance of our content, designs or changes and allowing us to make continuous improvements to the online store. It uses the following cookies __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmz, _ga, _gat et _gid.

-AddThis : used to ensure that the number of content shares on social networks is correct and stored in the cache. This data is not sent to AddThis, it is simply used for the proper functioning of the tool. It uses the following cookies __atuvc et __atuvs.

-GPRD: used after you accept cookies on the site. It uses the cookie ___gdrp .

For any questions or additional information regarding this cookie policy, please contact us using our contact form.